Skip to main content
LAND INDEXSales through August 31, 2026

What NYC land sells for, per buildable square foot

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, development land in the five boroughs sold for a median of $86 per square foot of floor area zoning allows, across 1,478 sales. Every qualifying land sale, divided by what Envelope’s zoning engine says that lot can build as of right.

By borough

Median land price per buildable SF, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026. The single-quarter figure for Q2 2026 is underneath; a quarter on its own moves on a handful of sales.

Manhattan

$223

PER BUILDABLE SF · n=73

Middle half $101 to $348. +9% on the prior four quarters.

Q2 2026: $300 · n=19

Bronx

$67

PER BUILDABLE SF · n=364

Middle half $53 to $83. +11% on the prior four quarters.

Q2 2026: $74 · n=92

Brooklyn

$97

PER BUILDABLE SF · n=421

Middle half $71 to $159. +7% on the prior four quarters.

Q2 2026: $101 · n=111

Queens

$104

PER BUILDABLE SF · n=338

Middle half $69 to $147. +5% on the prior four quarters.

Q2 2026: $103 · n=86

Staten Island

$83

PER BUILDABLE SF · n=282

Middle half $56 to $112. +5% on the prior four quarters.

Q2 2026: $85 · n=82

Quarter by quarter

Black line: quarterly median. Yellow band: the middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile). Gaps are quarters with fewer than 5 sales. The dashed line marks City of Yes for Housing Opportunity, adopted December 5, 2024; read the method before comparing either side of it.

New York City

$0$70$140CITY OF YESQ1 2022: median $73/BSF, IQR $51–$109, 398 salesQ2 2022: median $73/BSF, IQR $52–$109, 379 salesQ3 2022: median $78/BSF, IQR $55–$120, 371 salesQ4 2022: median $78/BSF, IQR $52–$119, 337 salesQ1 2023: median $75/BSF, IQR $55–$109, 295 salesQ2 2023: median $78/BSF, IQR $58–$108, 321 salesQ3 2023: median $83/BSF, IQR $57–$127, 301 salesQ4 2023: median $82/BSF, IQR $56–$121, 311 salesQ1 2024: median $79/BSF, IQR $53–$113, 291 salesQ2 2024: median $77/BSF, IQR $52–$118, 360 salesQ3 2024: median $85/BSF, IQR $56–$121, 312 salesQ4 2024: median $80/BSF, IQR $57–$120, 317 salesQ1 2025: median $75/BSF, IQR $53–$112, 361 salesQ2 2025: median $78/BSF, IQR $54–$119, 339 salesQ3 2025: median $88/BSF, IQR $62–$132, 354 salesQ4 2025: median $83/BSF, IQR $60–$119, 374 salesQ1 2026: median $83/BSF, IQR $60–$126, 360 salesQ2 2026: median $89/BSF, IQR $64–$131, 390 salesQ1 2022Q2 2026

Manhattan

$0$230$460CITY OF YESQ1 2022: median $177/BSF, IQR $123–$284, 7 salesQ2 2022: median $238/BSF, IQR $162–$293, 6 salesQ3 2022: median $253/BSF, IQR $162–$340, 9 salesQ4 2022: median $149/BSF, IQR $125–$205, 12 salesQ1 2023: median $157/BSF, IQR $103–$229, 9 salesQ2 2023: median $153/BSF, IQR $108–$221, 16 salesQ3 2023: median $242/BSF, IQR $160–$341, 8 salesQ4 2023: median $281/BSF, IQR $138–$442, 11 salesQ1 2024: median $198/BSF, IQR $164–$268, 5 salesQ2 2024: median $155/BSF, IQR $101–$317, 13 salesQ3 2024: median $130/BSF, IQR $102–$165, 11 salesQ4 2024: median $249/BSF, IQR $144–$349, 9 salesQ1 2025: median $311/BSF, IQR $107–$368, 17 salesQ2 2025: median $325/BSF, IQR $182–$351, 11 salesQ3 2025: median $158/BSF, IQR $92–$355, 23 salesQ4 2025: median $115/BSF, IQR $89–$325, 15 salesQ1 2026: median $252/BSF, IQR $130–$394, 16 salesQ2 2026: median $300/BSF, IQR $207–$381, 19 salesQ1 2022Q2 2026

Bronx

$0$40$90CITY OF YESQ1 2022: median $53/BSF, IQR $41–$66, 110 salesQ2 2022: median $54/BSF, IQR $44–$68, 123 salesQ3 2022: median $62/BSF, IQR $45–$75, 86 salesQ4 2022: median $60/BSF, IQR $43–$70, 87 salesQ1 2023: median $56/BSF, IQR $44–$72, 61 salesQ2 2023: median $59/BSF, IQR $45–$72, 75 salesQ3 2023: median $57/BSF, IQR $44–$83, 78 salesQ4 2023: median $62/BSF, IQR $51–$76, 82 salesQ1 2024: median $57/BSF, IQR $40–$72, 67 salesQ2 2024: median $55/BSF, IQR $42–$68, 92 salesQ3 2024: median $57/BSF, IQR $46–$71, 69 salesQ4 2024: median $63/BSF, IQR $50–$78, 82 salesQ1 2025: median $61/BSF, IQR $47–$71, 93 salesQ2 2025: median $63/BSF, IQR $44–$74, 87 salesQ3 2025: median $67/BSF, IQR $49–$84, 83 salesQ4 2025: median $67/BSF, IQR $47–$81, 97 salesQ1 2026: median $63/BSF, IQR $54–$78, 92 salesQ2 2026: median $74/BSF, IQR $59–$84, 92 salesQ1 2022Q2 2026

Brooklyn

$0$90$190CITY OF YESQ1 2022: median $88/BSF, IQR $63–$117, 120 salesQ2 2022: median $93/BSF, IQR $68–$128, 103 salesQ3 2022: median $87/BSF, IQR $66–$123, 99 salesQ4 2022: median $93/BSF, IQR $61–$145, 92 salesQ1 2023: median $90/BSF, IQR $73–$140, 88 salesQ2 2023: median $82/BSF, IQR $61–$121, 93 salesQ3 2023: median $110/BSF, IQR $80–$173, 88 salesQ4 2023: median $97/BSF, IQR $72–$143, 84 salesQ1 2024: median $90/BSF, IQR $73–$150, 65 salesQ2 2024: median $95/BSF, IQR $68–$176, 96 salesQ3 2024: median $90/BSF, IQR $65–$139, 99 salesQ4 2024: median $97/BSF, IQR $75–$161, 95 salesQ1 2025: median $86/BSF, IQR $60–$150, 97 salesQ2 2025: median $87/BSF, IQR $65–$144, 106 salesQ3 2025: median $96/BSF, IQR $74–$155, 103 salesQ4 2025: median $97/BSF, IQR $66–$131, 103 salesQ1 2026: median $91/BSF, IQR $69–$162, 104 salesQ2 2026: median $101/BSF, IQR $73–$180, 111 salesQ1 2022Q2 2026

Queens

$0$80$160CITY OF YESQ1 2022: median $108/BSF, IQR $74–$148, 99 salesQ2 2022: median $101/BSF, IQR $72–$152, 80 salesQ3 2022: median $95/BSF, IQR $66–$136, 102 salesQ4 2022: median $107/BSF, IQR $62–$152, 75 salesQ1 2023: median $83/BSF, IQR $58–$115, 74 salesQ2 2023: median $89/BSF, IQR $67–$125, 80 salesQ3 2023: median $95/BSF, IQR $62–$146, 69 salesQ4 2023: median $111/BSF, IQR $73–$136, 79 salesQ1 2024: median $94/BSF, IQR $70–$137, 89 salesQ2 2024: median $111/BSF, IQR $77–$142, 81 salesQ3 2024: median $97/BSF, IQR $64–$144, 71 salesQ4 2024: median $92/BSF, IQR $62–$132, 84 salesQ1 2025: median $95/BSF, IQR $61–$135, 77 salesQ2 2025: median $101/BSF, IQR $71–$142, 84 salesQ3 2025: median $106/BSF, IQR $71–$143, 77 salesQ4 2025: median $104/BSF, IQR $66–$150, 91 salesQ1 2026: median $102/BSF, IQR $72–$140, 84 salesQ2 2026: median $103/BSF, IQR $64–$151, 86 salesQ1 2022Q2 2026

Staten Island

$0$60$130CITY OF YESQ1 2022: median $68/BSF, IQR $41–$88, 62 salesQ2 2022: median $72/BSF, IQR $50–$91, 67 salesQ3 2022: median $69/BSF, IQR $55–$110, 75 salesQ4 2022: median $77/BSF, IQR $47–$96, 71 salesQ1 2023: median $67/BSF, IQR $36–$97, 63 salesQ2 2023: median $80/BSF, IQR $63–$93, 57 salesQ3 2023: median $72/BSF, IQR $50–$102, 58 salesQ4 2023: median $60/BSF, IQR $36–$92, 55 salesQ1 2024: median $76/BSF, IQR $46–$93, 65 salesQ2 2024: median $64/BSF, IQR $48–$90, 78 salesQ3 2024: median $90/BSF, IQR $55–$123, 62 salesQ4 2024: median $74/BSF, IQR $48–$101, 47 salesQ1 2025: median $70/BSF, IQR $45–$106, 77 salesQ2 2025: median $71/BSF, IQR $41–$110, 51 salesQ3 2025: median $83/BSF, IQR $59–$115, 68 salesQ4 2025: median $80/BSF, IQR $53–$108, 68 salesQ1 2026: median $82/BSF, IQR $57–$113, 64 salesQ2 2026: median $85/BSF, IQR $59–$113, 82 salesQ1 2022Q2 2026
The same figures as a table
QuarterNew York CityManhattanBronxBrooklynQueensStaten Island
Q1 2022$73 (398)$177 (7)$53 (110)$88 (120)$108 (99)$68 (62)
Q2 2022$73 (379)$238 (6)$54 (123)$93 (103)$101 (80)$72 (67)
Q3 2022$78 (371)$253 (9)$62 (86)$87 (99)$95 (102)$69 (75)
Q4 2022$78 (337)$149 (12)$60 (87)$93 (92)$107 (75)$77 (71)
Q1 2023$75 (295)$157 (9)$56 (61)$90 (88)$83 (74)$67 (63)
Q2 2023$78 (321)$153 (16)$59 (75)$82 (93)$89 (80)$80 (57)
Q3 2023$83 (301)$242 (8)$57 (78)$110 (88)$95 (69)$72 (58)
Q4 2023$82 (311)$281 (11)$62 (82)$97 (84)$111 (79)$60 (55)
Q1 2024$79 (291)$198 (5)$57 (67)$90 (65)$94 (89)$76 (65)
Q2 2024$77 (360)$155 (13)$55 (92)$95 (96)$111 (81)$64 (78)
Q3 2024$85 (312)$130 (11)$57 (69)$90 (99)$97 (71)$90 (62)
Q4 2024$80 (317)$249 (9)$63 (82)$97 (95)$92 (84)$74 (47)
Q1 2025$75 (361)$311 (17)$61 (93)$86 (97)$95 (77)$70 (77)
Q2 2025$78 (339)$325 (11)$63 (87)$87 (106)$101 (84)$71 (51)
Q3 2025$88 (354)$158 (23)$67 (83)$96 (103)$106 (77)$83 (68)
Q4 2025$83 (374)$115 (15)$67 (97)$97 (103)$104 (91)$80 (68)
Q1 2026$83 (360)$252 (16)$63 (92)$91 (104)$102 (84)$82 (64)
Q2 2026$89 (390)$300 (19)$74 (92)$101 (111)$103 (86)$85 (82)

By community district

Q3 2025 to Q2 2026. Districts are the city’s 59 community districts; the neighborhood names are the ones each is commonly known by, not boundaries. Districts with fewer than 5 qualifying sales are listed with their count and no price.

Community districtMedian $/BSFMiddle halfSales
Manhattan CD 1 · Financial District, Tribeca, Battery Park City$348$337–$4017
Manhattan CD 2 · Greenwich Village, SoHo, West Village$457$239–$5218
Manhattan CD 3 · Lower East Side, East Village, Chinatown—fewer than 52
Manhattan CD 4 · Chelsea, Hell's Kitchen$258$157–$3606
Manhattan CD 5 · Midtown, Flatiron, Union Square$300$210–$32613
Manhattan CD 6 · Murray Hill, Gramercy, Stuyvesant Town—fewer than 53
Manhattan CD 7 · Upper West Side—fewer than 52
Manhattan CD 8 · Upper East Side, Roosevelt Island$310$233–$3478
Manhattan CD 10 · Central Harlem$76$64–$928
Manhattan CD 11 · East Harlem$92$84–$1019
Manhattan CD 12 · Washington Heights, Inwood$108$88–$1177
Bronx CD 1 · Mott Haven, Melrose, Port Morris$71$56–$8125
Bronx CD 2 · Hunts Point, Longwood$62$51–$7723
Bronx CD 3 · Morrisania, Claremont, Crotona Park East$63$48–$7130
Bronx CD 4 · Highbridge, Concourse$58$43–$7824
Bronx CD 5 · Fordham, University Heights, Morris Heights$63$55–$8425
Bronx CD 6 · Belmont, East Tremont, Bathgate$67$57–$7639
Bronx CD 7 · Bedford Park, Norwood, Kingsbridge Heights$73$58–$8440
Bronx CD 8 · Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Marble Hill$73$61–$8331
Bronx CD 9 · Parkchester, Soundview, Castle Hill$62$54–$7920
Bronx CD 10 · Throgs Neck, Co-op City, Pelham Bay$77$56–$9734
Bronx CD 11 · Morris Park, Pelham Parkway, Allerton$74$45–$8826
Bronx CD 12 · Williamsbridge, Wakefield, Eastchester$65$54–$8347
Brooklyn CD 1 · Williamsburg, Greenpoint$222$171–$30317
Brooklyn CD 2 · Downtown Brooklyn, Fort Greene, Brooklyn Heights$317$101–$3527
Brooklyn CD 3 · Bedford-Stuyvesant$141$106–$19025
Brooklyn CD 4 · Bushwick$120$105–$14515
Brooklyn CD 5 · East New York, Cypress Hills$70$57–$8960
Brooklyn CD 6 · Park Slope, Carroll Gardens, Gowanus, Red Hook$211$170–$27023
Brooklyn CD 7 · Sunset Park, Windsor Terrace$159$91–$20415
Brooklyn CD 8 · Crown Heights North, Prospect Heights$117$91–$23120
Brooklyn CD 9 · Crown Heights South, Prospect Lefferts Gardens$112$86–$14630
Brooklyn CD 10 · Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights$194$186–$2026
Brooklyn CD 11 · Bensonhurst, Bath Beach$124$95–$1637
Brooklyn CD 12 · Borough Park, Kensington$225$137–$29025
Brooklyn CD 13 · Coney Island, Brighton Beach$74$55–$10224
Brooklyn CD 14 · Flatbush, Midwood$105$83–$13710
Brooklyn CD 15 · Sheepshead Bay, Gravesend, Manhattan Beach$120$89–$19418
Brooklyn CD 16 · Brownsville, Ocean Hill$77$51–$9259
Brooklyn CD 17 · East Flatbush$83$68–$9745
Brooklyn CD 18 · Canarsie, Flatlands, Marine Park$100$68–$12915
Queens CD 1 · Astoria, Long Island City$133$107–$16931
Queens CD 2 · Long Island City, Sunnyside, Woodside$133$74–$16628
Queens CD 3 · Jackson Heights, East Elmhurst$143$109–$17414
Queens CD 4 · Elmhurst, Corona$150$115–$1909
Queens CD 5 · Ridgewood, Maspeth, Middle Village$122$89–$14014
Queens CD 6 · Forest Hills, Rego Park$129$112–$1476
Queens CD 7 · Flushing, College Point, Whitestone$129$104–$17241
Queens CD 8 · Fresh Meadows, Jamaica Estates, Briarwood$132$101–$14722
Queens CD 9 · Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill, Woodhaven$96$74–$10813
Queens CD 10 · Ozone Park, Howard Beach$98$66–$13711
Queens CD 11 · Bayside, Douglaston, Little Neck$174$156–$21610
Queens CD 12 · Jamaica, Hollis, St. Albans$74$56–$9360
Queens CD 13 · Queens Village, Cambria Heights, Rosedale$91$64–$11928
Queens CD 14 · The Rockaways, Broad Channel$63$49–$8251
Staten Island CD 1 · North Shore$77$46–$104123
Staten Island CD 2 · Mid-Island$97$73–$13965
Staten Island CD 3 · South Shore$80$61–$10994

How it is built

The ratio. Sale price divided by buildable SF: the largest zoning floor area any as-of-right scenario reaches on the lot, from the same engine that writes Envelope’s zoning reports (district rules, special districts, City of Yes programs, lot shape). It is not FAR times lot area. Where one deed bought several lots, the lots’ buildable SF is summed.

The sales. NYC Department of Finance annualized and rolling sales, January 2022 to August 31, 2026, matched to the recorded deed in ACRIS. Of 108,767 non-unit transactions over $100k, 7,945 were land or development-site sales and 6,354 passed every rule below (1285 vacant lots, 249 parking lots, 4,820 underbuilt sites).

A sale counts when it is one of these:

  • Vacant land (DOF building class V) or a parking lot (G6, G7) at the time of sale.
  • An underbuilt site: the floor area standing at the sale (DOF’s gross SF) is at most 20% of buildable SF, and at least 5,000 SF is left unbuilt. Below that, the price is mostly paying for the building.

And it is left out when:

  • It is a condominium or co-op unit, or under $100,000 ($0 and nominal deeds).
  • The deed names the same party on both sides, individuals sharing a surname, a government agency, or a referee; conveys less than the whole property; or conveys air rights only.
  • Several lots sold for one price and they cannot all be summed, or the same price and date appear on other blocks with no deed to separate them.
  • The lot has been merged, subdivided or resized by more than 25% since, so the lot sold is not the lot measured.
  • The price is more than 10x above or below its borough median.

Candidate sales excluded: 1,591

Under 1,000 buildable SF9
More than 10x from the borough median324
Related parties (same entity, or family)140
A government agency on either side22
Lot merged or subdivided since the sale291
Lot area changed by more than 25% since the sale190
No engine answer for the lot yet22
Less than 100% of the property conveyed25
Floor area standing at the sale unknown201
Several lots on one price that could not be summed245
Foreclosure or referee's deed122

Zoning changes since the sale. Buildable SF is the engine’s answer for the lot today. Where zoning has changed since a sale (City of Yes, adopted December 5, 2024, raised the as-of-right envelope on many lots, and neighborhood rezonings land throughout the window), an earlier sale is divided by later rights, which understates what the buyer paid per foot buildable at the time. 3,885 of the qualifying sales predate City of Yes and 2,469 follow it. Compare quarters on either side of that line with care.

Caveats. Staten Island deeds are recorded by the Richmond County Clerk, not ACRIS, so Staten Island sales are not screened for related parties. An underbuilt site sold with a building on it carries some value for that building, so the underbuilt segment reads a little higher than vacant land; both are in the CSV separately. A median of a few dozen sales is a range, not a price: use the middle half.

Updates. Rebuilt monthly. DOF adds late-recorded sales and the engine improves, so recent quarters can move a little between releases; every CSV names its run and data-through date. Cite as “Envelope Land Index, Q2 2026, runenvelope.com/land-index”.

Press and data questions: [email protected]