Skip to main content
Method

Anyone can tell you the FAR. Will it survive a DOB examiner?

98% of 1,375 DOB-approved New Building filings stayed within Envelope's maximum zoning floor area. On the 962 that built out the lot, Envelope was within 10% of the architect's filed figure 73% of the time.

Benchmark

Envelope against what architects filed with DOB

Every DOB New Building filing states the architect's proposed zoning floor area, and an approval is the city's acceptance that this much floor area is legal on the lot. We ran Envelope on the same tax lot, through the same engine path a report uses, for every comparable approved filing, and published every result below with a link to the filing.

98%Filings within Envelope's maximum1,351 of 1,375 approved filings did not exceed the maximum zoning floor area Envelope reports for their use (5% tolerance). 24 did.
73%Built-out filings within 10%706 of 962 filings that used at least 90% of DCP's published FAR landed within 10% of Envelope's maximum. Median gap +0.3%.
1,375Lots scoredOut of 13,975 approved New Building filings; 8,242 were set aside by the rules below and 1 could not be run.

ENGINE 8e5ffcb9 · AS OF OCTOBER 17, 2026 · SOURCE NYC OPEN DATA IC3T-WCY2 · REFRESHED WEEKLY

1. Did the city approve more than Envelope allows?

On every scored filing: is the filed zoning floor area at or under Envelope's maximum for the lot, plus 5% for cellar, rounding and survey differences? A filing above it means the city approved floor area Envelope says is not there, an Envelope under-report. A filing below proves little on its own, because most buildings do not max out. That is why there is a second test.

Filings with dwelling units are compared with Envelope's residential maximum, or with its UAP / MIH maximum where the filing reaches into it (those programs are as of right and Envelope reports them). Filings with no dwelling units (community facility, commercial) are compared with the highest maximum Envelope reports for any use. So are transient hotels: BIS lists a hotel's rooms as dwelling units, but hotel floor area is commercial. In R6 to R10 districts without a letter suffix the residential maximum includes Envelope's sky exposure plane building (ZR 23-732), the optional form that reaches 2.43 FAR in R6, for the containment test only; the built-out gap below is measured against the standard ZR 23-22 maximum, the form architects actually use on most of these lots. Against the standard residential maximum alone, without UAP or MIH, 87.2% of filings fit; most filings approved before City of Yes could not use UAP, so the gap between the two figures is worth reading in the case list.

A residential filing above every residential maximum but under Envelope's community facility or commercial maximum counts against Envelope. DOB filings do not split floor area by use, so such a building is either part community facility or a residential figure Envelope set too low, and we do not get to assume the first. The exception is a filing whose building has since been built: where MapPLUTO dates the building to the filing and its non-residential share puts the residential floor area within Envelope's residential maximum, the filing counts as contained, in its own bucket ( "Mixed, built" in the case list). MapPLUTO's floor-area split is an assessor's estimate, so this is evidence rather than a measurement; an all-residential building stays against Envelope. Counting them as passes would raise the figure to 99.7%; 20 filings are in that bucket.

2. When the architect built out, how close was Envelope?

The second test only looks at filings whose floor area reaches at least 90% of the FAR that the Department of City Planning publishes for the lot in MapPLUTO. These are the architects who tried to use everything. Here an Envelope over-statement would show, so we report how often Envelope's maximum lands within 5%, 10% and 20% of the filed figure, and in which direction it misses.

Which filings count as built out is decided by DCP's number, never by Envelope's, so the cohort cannot be chosen to flatter the engine. Nothing on this page is tuned after the fact: the rules are fixed in code and applied before Envelope runs.

Within 5%
62%
Within 10%
73%
Within 20%
85%
Envelope higher by 10%+
99
Envelope lower by 10%+
157
Median absolute gap
2.1%

What was left out, and why

A filing is only a fair test of an as-of-right maximum if the architect was working under the same rules, on the same lot, without a bonus or a variance. Each rule below uses only the filing and MapPLUTO, never Envelope's answer, and each filing is counted under the first rule it meets.

RuleWhy it is not comparableFilings
Approved New Building filings with a stated ZFABIS primary filings approved from 2017 through 2026. DOB NOW filings publish no zoning floor area and cannot be scored.13,975
Withdrawn filingBIS withdrawal flag set: the job was withdrawn, not built under this filing.−616
Not approvedJob status is not plan-exam approved, permitted or signed off.−1
Condo or malformed lotThe filing names a condominium unit lot or an unusable block/lot, so there is no single tax lot to run.−275
Superseded by a later filingA later approved New Building filing exists on the same lot; only the latest is scored.−1,134
Lot no longer existsThe filed tax lot is not in today's MapPLUTO: it was merged, apportioned or condominiumized after the filing, so today's lot is not the lot that was filed.−785
No zoning districtMapPLUTO carries no zoning district for the lot (park, street bed, unmapped).−28
LandmarkThe filing is flagged landmarked: LPC review can shape or cap the building independently of zoning.−48
Discretionary action namedThe job description names a variance, special permit, CPC action, zoning lot merger, transferred development rights or a floor-area bonus.−13
Rezoned since the filingThe district on the filing is not a district on the lot today, so the filing was examined under different rules than the ones Envelope applies.−239
R1 to R5, approved before City of YesCity of Yes for Housing Opportunity (adopted 2024-12-05) rewrote low-density floor area (ZR 23-21: attic and infill allowances gone, new columns). A pre-adoption R1 to R5 approval (including C3, C3A and C4-1, their commercial equivalents) was examined under a maximum that no longer exists.−4,014
Under 2,500 sfA filed zoning floor area under 2,500 sf is a garage, shed or foundation-only job and says nothing about a lot's envelope.−111
No lot areaMapPLUTO has no lot area, so implied FAR cannot be computed.−2
No published FAR for the useDCP publishes no FAR for the filing's use on this lot (for example a residential filing where MapPLUTO's residential FAR is zero): a use variance, a special district or a data gap.−49
Multi-lot project totalThe filed floor area exceeds the filed stories times the whole lot (physically impossible on this lot), or the identical floor area is filed on two or more lots of the same block: one project's total booked against each lot.−359
Building spans several lotsThe standing building's average floor plate (MapPLUTO floor area / floors) is larger than the tax lot, so the zoning lot is bigger than the tax lot.−38
Zoning lot is not the tax lot (ACRIS)ACRIS records, between six years before and three years after the approval, a development-rights or air-rights conveyance on the lot, or a zoning lot description that also names another tax lot that still exists: the floor area was filed for a zoning lot (ZR 12-10) that is not the tax lot Envelope runs, in whichever direction the floor area moved.−193
Zoning map amended since the approvalAn adopted zoning map amendment (DCP dcp_zoning_map_amendments) covering at least 10% of the lot took effect after the approval, so the filing was examined under a map that no longer applies even where the district name survived (for example a new special district or MIH area).−7
Above DCP's published maximumThe filing's implied FAR is more than 5% above every FAR DCP publishes for the lot. Only a bonus, transferred floor area, a merger or a variance reaches that, none of which is as of right.−144
Used under half the FARThe filing's implied FAR is under half of DCP's published FAR for its use. The architect did not try to build out, so the filing cannot test a maximum.−186
Comparable filings, run through Envelope1 could not be run by the engine and are reported as failures, not dropped silently.1,376

The biggest exclusion is low-density: almost every BIS New Building approval in R1 to R5 predates City of Yes, which rewrote floor area in those districts, so this benchmark does not yet speak to them. Filings were examined under the rules in force when they were approved; Envelope applies today's, which is why a filing on a lot rezoned since is set aside.

By borough

FilingsWithin maxAbove maxBuilt outWithin 10%Median gap
Brooklyn70798.9%849778%+0.2%
Bronx36699.2%323364%+0.4%
Queens18795.2%915278%+0.2%
Manhattan9595.8%46874%+0.3%
Staten Island20100.0%01225%-2.6%

By district family

FilingsWithin maxAbove maxBuilt outWithin 10%Median gap
R6 and R7 (medium density)1,10698.5%1779375%+0.2%
Commercial (C1 to C8)11797.4%38355%+0.5%
R8 to R10 (high density)5698.2%12871%+1.7%
Manufacturing (M1 to M3)4797.9%125100%+0.4%
Mixed use (MX, M1 with R)4395.3%23373%+0.3%
R1 to R5 (low density)6100.0%00n/an/a

By zoning district (8 or more filings)

FilingsWithin maxAbove maxBuilt outWithin 10%Median gap
R648097.5%1233559%+0.1%
R6B192100.0%016597%+0.5%
R7-117099.4%112167%+0.3%
R6A124100.0%08898%+0.6%
R7A74100.0%04393%+0.4%
R84497.7%12060%+4.3%
R7-24090.0%43047%-0.9%
C4-22095.0%11712%+3.0%
C4-31894.4%11828%-4.8%
M1-2/R6A14100.0%01090%+0.9%
M3-110100.0%05100%0.0%
R7D10100.0%00n/an/a
M1-29100.0%02100%+4.0%
R7B9100.0%07100%+0.6%
C8-18100.0%04100%+1.7%
M2-18100.0%05100%+0.4%

By approval date

FilingsWithin maxAbove maxBuilt outWithin 10%Median gap
2017-201975698.7%1054975%+0.2%
2020-2024 (before City of Yes)59997.8%1340671%+0.3%
After City of Yes2095.0%1757%+0.1%

Special districts and split lots

FilingsWithin maxAbove maxBuilt outWithin 10%Median gap
No special district1,24298.6%1886974%+0.3%
Special district13395.5%69371%+0.3%
Single district1,31498.6%1993174%+0.3%
Split lot6191.8%53155%-5.4%

Median gap is Envelope's maximum against the filed figure on built-out filings: positive means Envelope allows more than the architect filed, negative means less.

Filed ZFA divided by Envelope's maximum
0.00 to 0.50
2
0.50 to 0.70
112
0.70 to 0.90
283
0.90 to 1.00
672
1.00 to 1.05
108
1.05 to 1.20
86
1.20 to 1.50
75
1.50 and up
37

Yellow bars are filings at or under Envelope's maximum (plus the 5% tolerance); black bars are filings the city approved above it.

Every case

Each job number opens the filing on DOB's Building Information System, so you can check the filed figure yourself. Filed / max is the filed zoning floor area divided by Envelope's maximum for the filing's use; above 1.05 the city approved more than Envelope allows.

1,375 filings
DOB jobAddressDistrictApprovedLot sfFiled ZFAEnvelope maxFiled / maxVerdict
210182354215 E 163Rd Street, Bronx
BBL 2024550044
R7-12026-05-085,33326,198
FAR 4.91
18,346
FAR 3.44
1.43
built out
Within UAP / MIH
5401770931 Ballard Avenue, Staten Island
BBL 5060460003
R3X
SRD
2026-03-125,8292,503
FAR 0.43
4,372
FAR 0.75
0.57Within
5203684059 Inez Street, Staten Island
BBL 5067050096
R3X
SRD
2026-01-275,5003,279
FAR 0.60
5,500
FAR 1.00
0.60Within
321597660781 Livonia Avenue, Brooklyn
BBL 3040740039
R52026-01-212,5003,051
FAR 1.22
3,750
FAR 1.50
0.81Within
321589474739 Blake Ave, Brooklyn
BBL 3037750150
R62025-12-124,0008,442
FAR 2.11
8,800
FAR 2.43
0.96Within
321597802943 Dumont Ave, Brooklyn
BBL 3040630052
R52025-12-125,4006,714
FAR 1.24
8,100
FAR 1.50
0.83Within
220212641672 St Anns Ave, Bronx
BBL 2026170020
R62025-12-052,5897,201
FAR 2.78
7,767
FAR 3.00
0.93
built out
Within
220212650901 Eagle Ave, Bronx
BBL 2026200046
R62025-12-052,5005,481
FAR 2.19
5,500
FAR 2.43
1.00
built out
Within
220212669675 Eagle Ave, Bronx
BBL 2026170070
R62025-12-051,9314,110
FAR 2.13
5,793
FAR 3.00
0.71Within
2202126961048 Faile Street, Bronx
BBL 2027480024
R7-12025-12-052,0504,743
FAR 2.31
7,052
FAR 3.44
0.67Within
220212703959 Home Street, Bronx
BBL 2029790001
R7-12025-12-053,11110,802
FAR 3.47
12,444
FAR 4.00
0.87
built out
Within
2202127121298 Hoe Avenue, Bronx
BBL 2029870014
R7-12025-12-052,5006,376
FAR 2.55
8,600
FAR 3.44
0.74Within
2202127301013 Home Street, Bronx
BBL 2029930033
R7-12025-12-052,1435,469
FAR 2.55
8,572
FAR 4.00
0.64Within
2202127851109 Intervale Avenue, Bronx
BBL 2026920073
R7-12025-12-052,2835,713
FAR 2.50
9,132
FAR 4.00
0.63Within
220212678667 Cauldwell Ave, Bronx
BBL 2026240073
R62025-12-042,8756,320
FAR 2.20
6,325
FAR 2.43
1.00
built out
Within
220212758881 Brook Ave, Bronx
BBL 2023650023
C4-42025-11-121,7644,121
FAR 2.34
7,056
FAR 4.00
0.58Within
52032296385 Santina Drive, Staten Island
BBL 5065170097
R3X
SRD
2025-08-136,9082,875
FAR 0.42
5,181
FAR 0.75
0.55Within
52030374242 Santina Drive, Staten Island
BBL 5065170087
R3X
SRD
2025-07-306,4703,993
FAR 0.62
4,852
FAR 0.75
0.82Within
3215968581211 Fulton St, Brooklyn
BBL 3018420066
C4-5D2025-04-045,45625,874
FAR 4.74
25,425
FAR 4.66
1.02
built out
Within
21018022150 Willis Avenue, Bronx
BBL 2022600180
M1-5/R8A / M3-1
MX-1
2025-02-1129,530175,935
FAR 5.96
129,341
FAR 4.38
1.36
built out
Over
321601520372 Livonia Avenuee, Brooklyn
BBL 3038120019
R7-22024-12-049,15055,505
FAR 6.07
31,476
FAR 3.44
1.76
built out
Over res.
2101798762305 Belmont Avenue, Bronx
BBL 2030870056
R7-12024-09-092,5008,544
FAR 3.42
8,600
FAR 3.44
0.99
built out
Within
3213837934908 8 Avenue, Brooklyn
BBL 3007860039
R62024-06-058,01337,248
FAR 4.65
24,039
FAR 3.00
1.55
built out
Over res.
321590845329 Van Siclen Ave, Brooklyn
BBL 3040100006
R62024-05-282,5005,132
FAR 2.05
5,500
FAR 2.43
0.93Within
321597214342 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn
BBL 3040090047
R62024-05-212,0904,199
FAR 2.01
4,598
FAR 2.20
0.91Within
1 to 25 of 1,375
01

Against licensed professionals' studies

Envelope keeps a library of zoning studies prepared by practicing architects and engineers for real New York lots, and scores the engine against every figure they state:

  • ■FAR by use (residential, UAP or qualifying, community facility, commercial)
  • ■Maximum zoning floor area under each
  • ■Base height and maximum height, per portion on split lots
  • ■Rear yard, rear yard above 75 ft, setback
  • ■Lot coverage, per portion on assemblages
  • ■Dwelling unit maximums
  • ■Site conditions: corner, wide street, waterfront block, flood zone, Inclusionary Housing area, split zoning, landmark

Tolerances. FAR to two decimal places. Floor area to a few percent, after normalizing to the study's surveyed lot area, because PLUTO and a survey rarely agree to the square foot. Heights, yards, setbacks and site conditions: exact.

The library spans assemblages, corner lots, split-zoned lots, waterfront blocks, special districts and mixed-use districts, because those are the conditions where a generic FAR lookup fails and where a study is expensive. Studies written under rules City of Yes has since rewritten stay in the library; they are scored against the rules in force when they were written.

02

Against what the city actually approved

A study is one professional's opinion. A DOB-approved New Building filing is the city's. Beyond the published benchmark above, a stratified set of approved filings (BIS and DOB NOW) is checked on every release across all five boroughs by district family (R1 to R5, R6 to R7, R8 and up, C, M, MX), special district, waterfront block, corner and split zone, on height and dwelling units as well as floor area.

For each lot one question is asked: did the city approve more than the engine says is legal? A filing above it is a defect unless it is explained by a bonus the engine itself models (UAP, MIH, IH), a discretionary action (a CPC special permit, a landmark transfer), a multi-building project total booked on one lot, or an approval under rules that have since changed. Every verdict is logged with its reason, and every unexplained over-approval is tracked to a root cause.

03

Before every deploy

Both checks run as a gate on every deployment, alongside the full test suite. The gate records the score; if a release would lower it (a professional field that no longer matches, a new unexplained over-approval, a height or base that moved on a lot that used to be clean), the release is blocked rather than warned about. A data source outage fails the run instead of lowering the bar.

04

What this does not claim

Envelope models what is permitted as of right. It does not promise what a special permit, variance, certification or rezoning might yield; the report says so rather than quietly adding the floor area. An approved filing is evidence of what the city accepted, not a survey: the benchmark uses MapPLUTO lot areas, and a filing that stays under Envelope's maximum does not prove the maximum is right, which is why the built-out test exists. Envelope is not a licensed architect, engineer, surveyor or attorney, and a report is not professional advice. It is a very fast, very well-cited first read, designed to tell you which lots deserve the expensive version.

FAQ

Questions people ask

How accurate is Envelope against real DOB filings?
98% of 1,375 DOB-approved New Building filings stayed within Envelope's maximum zoning floor area. On the 962 that built out the lot, Envelope was within 10% of the architect's filed figure 73% of the time. Comparable filings are DOB-approved New Building jobs that state a proposed zoning floor area, were examined under the rules Envelope applies today, and used at least half of the FAR DCP publishes for the lot. Every case is listed on runenvelope.com/accuracy with a link to the filing (engine 8e5ffcb9, October 17, 2026).
How is Envelope checked for accuracy?
Before every release, the engine is scored field by field against zoning studies by licensed NYC architects and engineers, to professional tolerances, and run against hundreds of DOB-approved New Building filings across every borough to confirm the city never approved more than the engine says is legal. A release that scores lower cannot ship.
What is Envelope checked against?
Zoning studies by practicing NYC architects and engineers on real lots, and DOB-approved New Building filings stratified by borough, district family, special district, waterfront, corner and split-zone conditions.
Can a release lower the accuracy score?
No. An accuracy gate runs on every deployment and blocks any release whose score drops.
Does Envelope replace an architect?
No. It replaces the first $1,500 to $10,000 and the weeks of waiting: the study you run to decide whether a lot deserves the architect.

Run it on the lot you are looking at today.